Privacy statement

Impact Asia Pacific Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our attendees, supporters, sponsors, staff and other individuals who deal with us. This Privacy Policy sets out more about your rights and our policy on the handling of your personal information.

This policy is based on the following principles, which seek to ensure that ‘personal information’ (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) is:

  • Used fairly and lawfully
  • Accurate
  • Handled according to the Australian Privacy Principles, and
  • Safe and secure

What sort of personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect and hold personal information about you such as:

  • information collected when you are referred to us, contact us, attend an event,or make a donation. This includes your name, address, date of birth, contact details and other personal details
  • financial information that you submit
  • the content of any correspondence, messages, feedback or comments that you send us
  • information about your preference for services and products we offer from time to time and about your dealings with us, and
  • from time to time, we may also collect information that you submit when you participate in any surveys or research which we conduct.

If you apply for a position with us, we may also collect information about your qualifications, experience, character and screening check results (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks). If you then take on a position with us, we may also collect information about your current or former employment or engagement including information about your training, disciplining, resignation, termination, terms and conditions, staff benefits, emergency contact details, performance, conduct, use of our IT and communications resources, payroll matters, union or professional/trade association membership, recreation, drug/alcohol tests, leave and taxation, banking or superannuation affairs.

We are required or authorised to collect your personal information under various laws including the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act and Income Tax Assessment Act.

If we collect sensitive information about you, such as information about health, religion, ethnic origin or criminal record, we will do so only where you consent, provide the information to us voluntarily or we are otherwise authorised by law.

How do we collect personal information?

Where practicable, information is collected directly when you contact us, or when we contact you by telephone, mail or email in response to your request, comment or feedback. Others may also refer you to us in order that we may contact you to discuss our products and services.

Our website

We may also collect information that tells us about visitors to our website. The information collected may relate to date, time, duration of the visit, number of visitors, and the web pages that generate the most hits. The information will not generally be linked to the identity of the visitors.

Like many other websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons on our website in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys.

This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users’ use of our website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. (The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Adobe and Microsoft). You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

Where our website contains links to other websites we are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of those third party websites. We encourage you to examine each third party website’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material on that website.

How is personal information used and disclosed?

We may use or disclose your information for the following purposes:

  • for the purposes for which it was collected and for related secondary purposes that you would reasonably expect
  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure
  • where we are permitted, authorised or required to do so by law
  • to assist us in effectively providing services and products to you
  • to enable us to confirm your identity when dealing with you and generally to maintain our relationship with you
  • to assist in the proper functioning and development of our operations, for example, to ensure we act within requirements relating to risk management, trustee, fiduciary and any other legal obligations
  • for our own  research and planning purposes such as administering, managing and developing our services and products, and
  • to inform you on an ongoing basis about services and products we think might interest you unless you opt out or we are otherwise prevented by law.

We may also disclose your information to other persons or organisations:

  • where they are a related company or entity
  • where we have contracted an external person or organisation to provide investment management and operating support services (such as third party suppliers, service providers providing investment, accounting, archival, printing and posting, consulting, technology and security services, mailhouses, and our advisers, agents and representatives) (Service Providers), and that service provider has agreed to observe our privacy standards
  • as permitted, authorised or require by law to do so, and
  • where you have authorised us to contact your advisers or representatives, including financial and legal advisers.

How is personal information held?

We hold personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. These facilities and records are securely located on-site at our office and in archived form off-site at secured premises.

Credit card and online transactions

Your online payment will occur via Conference Online using an online payment platform. This platform provides security measures to protect your card details during an online transaction.

Impact Asia Pacific Pty Ltd agrees not to use your card details for any purpose other than to facilitate the specific donation or other financial transaction for which you supply the details.

You agree not to use an invalid or unauthorised card. If you become aware of fraudulent use of your card, or if it is lost or stolen, you should notify your card issuer in accordance with its reporting rules.

Impact Asia Pacific Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your card details are secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Impact Asia Pacific Pty Ltd does not store credit card details.

How do we handle requests to provide access to, or correct, information?

You may request access to or corrections to personal information we hold about you. To help us deal with requests appropriately, we ask that all such requests be made in writing. Please provide as much detail as you can about the information you seek, as this will help us to retrieve the information. It is our policy to process your request within a reasonable time. There is no charge for requesting access to your information. However, we are entitled to charge for the reasonable cost of acting on your request. In some circumstances, there may be reason why we will not act on a request, such as where it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or we may not be permitted to do so by law.

Notifying us promptly when any of your personal details change or where you realise that any information we are holding about you is incorrect will assist us in ensuring the information we hold is as accurate as possible.

How to contact us regarding this privacy policy.

If you have any queries or concerns about the way that we handle your personal information, please let us know and we will endeavour to promptly resolve your enquiry or concern. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns, and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue.

Contact: Alex Feher

Email: info@impactasiapac.com

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner at privacy.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the range of privacy laws to which we are subject. Changes may be made to this policy from time to time.